A. Rules of Indemnity under Texas’ Common Law
[…] The conspicuousness test mandates that the indemnity clause appear on the face of the contract so that it attracts the attention of a reasonable person when viewed. Dresser Indus., Inc. v. Page Petroleum, Inc., 853 S.W.2d 505, 508 (Tex. 1993). This requirement can be met by a heading being printed in capital letters and by text printed in larger or other contrasting type. Id. at 511.
B. Texas Insurance Code Chapter 151
Indemnity clauses in construction contracts became void and unenforceable in Texas under Texas Insurance Code §151.102, which states as follows:
Except as provided by Section 151.103, a provision in a construction contract, or in an agreement collateral to or affecting a construction contract, is void and unenforceable as against public policy to the extent that it requires an indemnitor to indemnify, hold harmless, or defend a party, including a third party, against a claim caused the negligence or fault, the breach or violation of a statute, ordinance, governmental regulation, standard, or rule, or the breach of contract of the indemnitee, its agent or employee, or any third party under the control or supervision of the indemnitee, other than the indemnitor or its agent, employee, or subcontractor of any tier.
The Texas Legislature set forth eleven specific exclusions within the Anti-Indemnity statute; there are three very important categories to note.